Privacy Policy

Name and address of the responsible person

The responsible person within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection provisions is:

Chiara di Giusto e.U.

Torfweg 24

6850 Dornbirn

VAT number: ATU74179426

Chiara di Giusto

Contact:

+43 699 10640413

info@chiara-digiusto.com

Website: https://chiara-digiusto.com

We respect your data!

We have prepared this privacy statement (version 19.04.2019-221091651) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the called web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system usedThe address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. In the following, we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy statement.

What are cookies exactly?

Whenever you browse the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most webpages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more additional attributes must be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different information. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or blog comment, will be used by us, along with the time and IP address, only for the purpose stated, securely stored and not shared with third parties, and we will use your personal information only to communicate with those visitors who specifically request to be contacted and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal information without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such information may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct. If you send us personal information by e-mail – that is, outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your information. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail. According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to notification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or the limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
  • Right to data transfer (Article 20 DSGVO)Right to objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right to objection, not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 DSGVO)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you are visiting under https://www.Find dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer from your behaviour on this website any personal data about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Webhosting durch all. inkl.

Wir nutzen die Dienste der ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien MünnichHauptstraße 68 | D-02742 Friedersdorf zum Webhosting für unsere Webseiten und haben dazu einen Vertrag zur Auftragsverarbeitung gemäß Art. 28 DSGVO mit all-inkl.com geschlossen. Weitere Informationen erhalten sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von all-inkl.com unter https://all-inkl.com/datenschutz/. Rechtsgrundlage ist unser berechtigtes Interesse des Betriebes und des Erhalts der Betriebssicherheit dieser Webseiten gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter you provide the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link to do so in the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was stored when you subscribed to the newsletter.

The information provided in this section will inform you about how the registration, dispatch, evaluation and contents of our e-mail newsletter are structured.

If you would like to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter and read it regularly, your registration with a valid e-mail address and thus your consent to the processing of your personal data by us is required. Please note the declaration of consent on the registration form for the newsletter.

Before sending the newsletter, you must expressly confirm to us within the framework of the so-called double opt-in procedure that we should activate the e-mail newsletter service for you. We do this in order to avoid that external e-mail addresses are used for subscriptions. We will send you a confirmation and authorisation e-mail asking you to click on the link contained in this e-mail to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter. If you do not confirm, your personal data will be deleted within 7 days.

In connection with the registration, in addition to the e-mail address, the time of registration, the time of confirmation, the IP address and the text of consent are stored and we use the e-mail address exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter unless you have expressly agreed to another use.

Small, “invisible” files (beacons), which are sent with the newsletter, can be used for various evaluations to improve our offers. IP address, browser as well as time of retrieval and opening of the newsletter and click behaviour on links contained in the newsletter are recorded and statistically evaluated.

The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipient’s consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG. The analysis of the opening and click rates is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. It is our interest to create offers that are as suitable as possible for our users and to achieve this by analysing user behaviour and continuously optimising them.   

Service provider for dispatch: The newsletter is dispatched with the help of KLICK-TIPP LIMITED.

15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd’s Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom (hereinafter referred to as ‘the shipping agent’).

We have entered into an order processing agreement with the supplier pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO.

You can cancel the receipt by withdrawing your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please use the link provided in the newsletter or send us an e-mail message to the following address: info@chiara-digiusto.com. A separate revocation of the dispatch or evaluation of the user behaviour is unfortunately not possible.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports and statistics on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This shortens the processing of IP addresses and, according to Google, virtually excludes the possibility of personal references. Insofar as the data collected about you is related to a person, this should therefore be excluded immediately and the personal data deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

To protect your personal data, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.

Further information about Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Hotjar

Hotjar is used on this website to analyze user behavior and improve the services offered on this website. The service is provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta. Hotjar’s technology gives us a better understanding of our visitors’ experiences, e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, what links they click, etc. This enables us to tailor our pages and offers to our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behaviour of our users and their devices (including, but not limited to, the IP address of the device (collected and stored only in an anonymous form), screen size, type of device and browser used, location (country only) and preferred language). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile.  The information will not be used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users or merged with other information about individual users. For more information, see Hotjar’s privacy policy at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO in providing optimised offers via analytically adapted pages.

Kontaktaufnahme

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and processing it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. User data can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or a comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Facebook-Pixel, Custom Audiences und Facebook-Conversion

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used within our online service.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). Using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. Using Facebook pixels, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing if users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as “conversion”).

We also use the “Custom Audiences from File” method of the social network Facebook, Inc. In this case, the e-mail addresses of the newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process is encrypted. The upload is used solely to determine the recipients of our Facebook ads. We want to ensure that the ads are only displayed to users who are interested in our information and services.

Facebook processes the data in accordance with Facebook’s data usage policy. Accordingly, general information about the presentation of Facebook ads is contained in Facebook’s data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads there: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Pinterest

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their favor regarding the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their favor about the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn

The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by the inkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their favor about the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube

We integrate the videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Kommentare und Beiträge

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. DSGVO for 7 days. This is done for our security if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, to process user data for the purpose of spam detection.

System- und Informationssicherheit

We secure our website and our other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or spreading of the stored data by unauthorized persons. Despite controls, however, a complete protection against all dangers is not possible. The connection to the Internet and the resulting technical possibilities alone do not guarantee that contents and the flow of information are not viewed and recorded by third parties.

Weekly Online Marketing News & Inputs

Enter your email address below to receive weekly online marketing news.

Copyright 2019 – Chiara di Giusto – All Rights Reserved